Daily Admission including Shows and Carnival Rides is $10.
   
2008 Fair Winners

List is being updated daily.

 

Essex County Idol Contest

  Karen Henderson Port Henry NY Overall Winner
Youth Division Gracie Agee
Alyssa Rodriguez
Brenna Micnalak
Crown Point NY
Hague NY
Ticonderoga NY
1st
2nd
3rd
Teens Division Abbey Agee
Kelsey Finley
Caitlyn Reynolds
Crown Point NY
Fort Ann NY
Keene NY
1st
2nd
3rd
Adult Division Chris Hartley
Karen Henderson
Alyssa Rusio
Ticonderoga NY
Port Henry NY
AuSable Forks NY
1st
2nd
3rd

Floral Hall

Farm Products Glen-Mar Dairy
Glen-Mar Dairy
Castleton VT
Castleton VT
Best of Show
Honorable Mention
Farm Products Autumn Flora
John Wallace
Glen-Mar Dairy
Willsboro NY
Port Henry NY
Castleton VT
Largest Cucumber
Largest Zuccinni
Largest Sunflower
Farm Products Linda Adams
Elizabeth Cauthorn
Owen Pierce
Glen-Mar Dairy
Bridgette Blemel
Westport NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Castleton VT
Wadhams NY
1st (8)
1st (3)
1st (1)
1st (9)
1st (8)
Flowers Glen-Mar Dairy
Gail Durand
Castleton VT
Elizabethtown NY
Best of Show
Honorable Mention
Flowers Linda Adams
Trina Bigelow
Gail Durand
Elizabeth Cauthorn
Glen-Mar Dairy
Trevor Bigelow
Taylor Bigelow
Bridgette Blemel
Westport NY
Willsboro NY
Elizabethtown NY
Keeseville NY
Castleton Vt
Willsboro NY
Willsboro NY
Wadhams NY
1st (4)
1st (2)
1st (2)
1st (4)
1st (4)
1st (1)
1st (3)
1st (1)
Homemaking Lucy Misarski
Susan Sherman
Elizabeth Cauthorn
Linda Adams
Emily French
Judy McLaughlin
Wadhams NY
Westport NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Port Henry NY
Best of Show
Best of Show
Best of Show
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Homemaking Hannah McLaughlin
Rose Kelly
Linda Adams
Emily French
Lucy Misarski
Melissa Bessette
Mary Kelley
Susan Sherman
Trina Bigelow
Judy McLaughlin
Charity Faith McLaughlin
Elizabeth Cauthorn
Ian Pierce
Owen Pierce
Trevor Bigelow
Taylor Bigelow
Bridgette Blemel
Port Henry NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Wadhams NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Willsboro NY
Port Henry NY
Port Henry NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Willsboro NY
Willsboro NY
Wadhams NY
1st (6)
1st (3)
1st (6)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (3)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (6)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (3)
Arts & Crafts Linda Adams
Susan Sherman
Linda Adams
Cynthia Madill
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Mineville NY
Best of Show
Best of Show
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Arts & Crafts Malynda Lobdell
Rose Kelly
Linda Adams
Mary Kelley
Lee Ann Kelley
Thomas Mero
Abigail Mero
Amy Knickerbocker
Cynthia Madill
Susan Sherman
Brenda McGee
Haley Severance
Lacey Smith
Elizabeth Cauthorn
Ian Pierce
Owen Pierce
Molly Westover
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Willsboro NY
Mineville NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Willsboro NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Westport NY
Moriah Center NY
1st (3)
1st (2)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (7)
1st (2)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (5)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (1)
Apiary, Maple & Dairy Bridgette Blemel Wadhams NY 1st (2)
Fruit Elizabeth Cauthorn Keeseville NY 1st (1)
Wine Dennie Westover Westport NY Best of Show
Wine Dennie Westover Westport NY 1st (1)
Design the Handbook Cover Autumn Flora
Nancy Heinemann
Alycia Moore
Willsboro NY
Willsboro NY
Ticonderoga NY
1st
2nd
3rd
Organizations Town of Moriah
Historical Society
Ben Christian III
Jon-Morgan Christian

Port Henry NY
Essex NY
Essex NY

1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (1)

Livestock

Cattle Glen-Mar Dairy Castleton VT Supreme Champion
Holstein Cattle Windy Valley Farm
Windy Valley Farm
Jon-Morgan Christian
Essex NY
Essex NY
Essex NY
Grand Champion
Senior Champion
Junior Champion
Milking Shorthorn
Cattle
Glen-Mar Dairy
Glen-Mar Dairy
Glen-Mar Dairy
Castleton VT
Castleton VT
Castleton VT
Grand Champion
Senior Champion
Junior Champion
Jersey Cattle Emily French
Emily French
Rachel Burt
Westport NY
Westport NY
Essex NY
Grand Champion
Senior Champion
Junior Champion
Ayrshire Cattle Sara Ingwersen
Sara Ingwersen
Sara Ingwersen
Addison VT
Addison VT
Addison VT
Grand Champion
Senior Champion
Junior Champion
Cattle Peck's Farm
Dale-Lea
Michael Ingwersen
Sara Ingwersen
Autumn Flora
Nancy Heinemann
Caleb Cauthorn
Owen Pierce
Christian Farm
Michaela Courson
Ian Pierce
Leslie Evens
Lydia Wuest
Glen-Mar Dairy
Rachel Burt
Gabe Palmer
Emily French
Brandon Bertrand
Shoreham VT
Willsboro NY
Addison VT
Addison VT
Willsboro NY
Willsboro NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Essex NY
Keeseville NY
Westport NY
Essex NY
Essex NY
Castleton VT
Essex NY
Essex NY
Westport NY
Essex NY
1st (11)
1st (12)
1st (1)
1st (3)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (6)
1st (3)
1st (4)
1st (1)
1st (1)
1st (2)
1st (2)
Goats Glen-Mar Dairy Castleton VT 1st (1)
Draft Horse Show Apple Blossom Farm
Apple Blossom Farm
Christian Family Farm
Apple Blossom Farm
Shoreham VT
Shoreham VT
Essex NY
Shoreham VT
Junior Showmanship
Senior Showmanship
Grand Champion Mare
Grand Champion Gelding
Sunday Gymkhana Horse Show
Beginner High Point Samantha Roy
Jennifer McGinn
Elizabethtown NY
New Russia NY
Champion
Reserve
Junior High Point Charity McLaughlin
Jessica Spaulding
Port Henry NY
Elizabethtown NY
Champion
Reserve
Senior High Point Virginia Dorsey
Taylor Trinceri
Westport NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Adult High Point Kelly Gough
Brandon Gough
Westport NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Friday Open Horse Show - High Point Awards
Beginner English Caleb Ducharme
Mila Ducharme
AuSable Forks NY
AuSable Forks NY
Champion
Reserve
Junior English Meagan Morse
Amanda Morse
New Haven VT
New Haven VT
Champion
Reserve
Senior English Autumn Crandall
Virginia Dorsey
Wadhams NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Adult English Kelly Gough
Lynn Wallace
Westport NY
Port Henry NY
Champion
Reserve
Jumping Lynn Wallace
Kelly Gough
Port Henry NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Beginner Western Jennifer McGinn
Caleb Ducharme
New Russia NY
AuSable Forks NY
Champion
Reserve
Junior Western Meagan Morse
Haley Severance
New Haven VT
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Senior Western Kaitlin Longino
Meagan Martin
Virginia Dorsey
Malone NY
Willsboro NY
Westport NY
Champion (tie)
Champion (tie)
Reserve
Adult Western Seth McLaughlin
Kelly Gough
Port Henry NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
Beginner Trail Jennifer McGinn
Mila Ducharme
New Russia NY
AuSable Forks NY
Champion
Reserve
Junior Trail Haley Severance
Jessica Spaulding
Westport NY
Elizabethtown NY
Champion
Reserve
Senior Trail Andrew McLaughlin
Mark McLaughlin
Port Henry NY
Port Henry NY
Champion
Reserve
Adult Trail Seth McLaughlin
Kelly Gough
Port Henry NY
Westport NY
Champion
Reserve
High Point Trail Overall Andrew McLaughlin Port Henry NY Champion
Sportsmanship Award Kelly Gough Westport NY  
Performance Award Jennifer McGinn New Russia NY  
Stall Award Leanne Hoskins
Meagan Martin
Angie Wallace
Jennifer McGinn
Essex NY
Willsboro NY
Port Henry NY
New Russia NY
Winner
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Special Award
to Winner of Beginner Poles
Caleb Ducharme AuSable Forks NY Lesson by Lynn Wallace
Musical Rides The McLaughlin Family: Seth, Mark, Andrew, Charity, Hannah and Kaitlin Port Henry NY Drill Team
Musical Rides Emily Wing Essex NY Musical Kur

Demolition Derby

Demolition Derby Donnie LaMere
Randy Martin
Randy Martin
Josh Hance
Kyle Wrisley
Hank Hutchins
Randy Martin
Jason Keech
Donnie LaMere
Thomas Besaw
Brian Phinney
Jason DeMar
Mike Phinney
Thomas Besaw
Jason DeMar
Randy Martin
Craig Hutchins
Ben Martin
William McNamara
Harold Garrant
Brian Phinney Jr
  6-8 Cyl Feature Winner
4 Cyl Feature Winner
First Heat Winner
Runner Up
Second Heat Winner
Runner Up
Third Heat Winner
Runner Up
Fourth Heat Winner
Runner Up
Fifth Heat Winner (tie)
Fifth Heat Winner (tie)
SixthHeat Winner
Runner Up
Seventh Heat Winner
Runner Up
Eighth Heat Winner
Runner Up
Winner 4 cyl Consolation
Winner 6/8 cyl Consolation
Best of Show

Home | Program | Entertainment | History | Derby | Directions | Contact Us | Handbook | Officers

Concessions Application

This page was last updated 09/01/2008
Website Editor Lyn Lobdell