Essex County Fair
  Daily Admission including Shows and Carnival Rides is $10.

2016 Essex County Fair Schedule of Events
The Adirondack Agricultural Fair

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10

Champlain National Bank Day
Senior Citizen's Day
Senior Citizens Age 60 & up = $2.00 off gate admission

 
Time: Event:  
Daily Baby Animal Barn  
Daily Antique Exhibit  
Daily Merriloons The Clown - 3 Shows Daily*  
Daily 4-H Demonstrations/Presentations+  
Daily Floral Hall: Local Farmers' Displays
                   Vendors and Exhibits
 
Daily Sugar House - Adirondack Maple Producers  
Daily Cornell Cooperative Extension Programs+
                    Master Gardeners on Duty
                    4-H Exhibits & Ice Cream Sales
 
Daily Rain Garden Demonstrations+  
Daily Cattle Show Ring & tent - Cattle demonstrations  
Daily Wild Life Displays^  
     
  9:00 AM Essex County Fair Draft Horse and All Breed Driving Show>  
      TBA Midway Opens (after inspections)  
12:00 PM 4-H Dairy Cattle Show+
4-H Beef Cattle Show follows
 
12:00 PM  Harness Racing
Upstate New Yorkers perform between races#
 
12:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
12:30 PM  Bingo  
  1:30 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  2:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
  3:00 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  3:30 PM  Sheep and Goat Show+
  3:30 PM  Bingo  
  4:00 PM Timber Games
  4:00 PM  Cow Milking Demo in the Milking Parlor  
  5:00 PM  Bingo  
  5:00 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  5:00 PM  4-H Horse Show (Trail & Dressage classes)  
  5:45 PM Opening Ceremonies  
  6:00 PM  Cow Milking Contest with Town Supervisors  
  6:00 PM  Dog Agility Demo in the Conservation Area^  
  6:00 PM  Street Legal Truck Pulls  #  
  7:00 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*
   4-H Dog Show (during Dog Agility)^  
      
  
                       Legend: # = Gordon Oil Grandstand
                                     * =  Stage on the South Lawn
                                     + = 4-H/Cooperative Extension Area Events
                                     ^ = Conservation Area
                                     > = Horse Ring or Pulling Ring
 
 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 11

Ward Lumber Day

Time: Event:  
Daily Baby Animal Barn  
Daily Antique Exhibit  
Daily Merriloons The Clown - 3 Shows Daily*  
Daily 4-H Demonstrations/Presentations+  
Daily Floral Hall: Local Farmers' Displays
                   Vendors and Exhibits
 
Daily Sugar House - Demonstrations on Maple Producing  
Daily Cornell Cooperative Extension Programs+
                    Master Gardeners on Duty
                    4-H Exhibits & Ice Cream Sales
 
Daily Rain Garden Demonstrations+  
Daily Cattle Show Ring & Tent = Cattle Demonstrations  
     
     
  9:00 AM  4-H Horse Show (all other classes)>  
     
12:00 PM Midway Opens  
12:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*
12:30 PM Bingo  
  1:00 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  2:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
   2:00 PM Milk Drinking Contest at the Cattle Show Ring  
  3:00 PM Timber Games.
  4:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*
  4:00 PM Cow Milking Demo in the Milking Parlor
  4:30 PM  Bingo  
  5:00 PM  Bossy Bingo
  5:30 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  6:00 PM Dog Agility Demo in the Conservation Area^  
  6:00 PM  Garden Tractor Pulls #  
  6:30 PM  Bingo
  7:00 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
     
 
                       Legend: # = Gordon Oil Grandstand
                                     * = Stage on the Soth Lawn
                                     + = 4-H/Cooperative Extension Area Events
                                     ^ = Conservation Area
                                     > = Horse Ring or Pulling Ring
 
 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12

Gordon Oil Day

 
     
Time: Event:  
Daily Baby Animal Barn  
Daily Antique Exhibit  
Daily Merriloons The Clown - 3 Shows Daily*  
Daily 4-H Demonstrations/Presentations+  
Daily Floral Hall: Local Farmers' Displays
                   Vendors and Exhibits
 
Daily Sugar House - Demonstrations on Maple Producing  
Daily Cornell Cooperative Extension Programs+
                    Master Gardeners on Duty
                    4-H Exhibits & Ice Cream Sales
 
Daily Rain Garden Demonstrations+  
Daily Cattle Show Ring and Tent = Cattle demonstrations  
     
  9:00 AM  Essex County Fair Horse Show>  
  9:30 AM Essex County Fair Cattle Show  
10:00 AM Midway Opens  
11:00 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
12:00 PM Bicycle Rodeo# & Bike Giveaway#  
12:30 PM Bingo  
  1:00 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  2:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
  2:00 PM  Pudding Eating Contest at the EMS Building  
  3:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  4:30 PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  4:00 PM  Cow Milking Demo in the Milking Parlor  
  4:30 PM  Bingo  
  5:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
  5:15 PM John Longware Memorial Pancake Supper in the Conservation Area^  
  6:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show  
  6:00 PM  Kids' Power Wheels Demolition Derby,  Trailer Racing & Burn Out  
   6:30 PM Bingo  
  7:15PM  Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
     
 
                       Legend: # = Gordon Oil Grandstand
                                     * = Stage on the South Lawn
                                     + = 4-H/Cooperative Extension Area Events
                                     ^ = Conservation Area
                                     > = Horse Ring or Pulling Ring
 
   
 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13
 
 Tractor Supply Day

 
     
Time: Event:  
Daily Baby Animal Barn  
Daily Antique Exhibit  
Daily Merriloons The Clown - 3 Shows Daily*  
Daily 4-H Demonstrations/Presentations+  
Daily Floral Hall: Local Farmers' Displays
                   Vendors and Exhibits
 
Daily Sugar House - Demonstrations on Maple Producing  
Daily Cornell Cooperative Extension Programs+
                    Master Gardeners on Duty
                    4-H Exhibits & Ice Cream Sales
 
Daily Rain Garden Demonstrations+  
Daily Cattle Show Ring and Tent = Cattle Demonstrations  
     
  9:00 AM  Saturday Open Horse Show>  
10:00 AM Horse Pulling Contest>  
11:00 AM Timber games  
12:00 PM 4-H Rabbit Fun Show  
12:00 PM Midway Opens  
12:00 PM Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
12:30 PM Bingo  
  1:00 PM  4-H Poultry Costume Show  
  1:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  2:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
  3:00 PM Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*
  4:00 PM  Cattle Costume Class  
  4:30 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  4:00 PM  Cow Milking Demo in the Milking Parlor  
  4:30 PM  Bingo  
  5:00 PM Figure 8 Races,  Truck & SUV Demolition Derby#  
  5:00 PM  Bossy Bingo  
  6:00 PM Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  6:30 PM  Bingo  
  7:15 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
     
 
                       Legend: # = Gordon Oil Grandstand
                                     * = Stage on the South Lawn
                                     + = 4-H/Cooperative Extension Area Events
                                     ^ = Conservation Area
                                     > = Horse Ring or Pulling Ring
 
 

SUNDAY AUGUST 14

Egglefield Ford Stores Day

 
     
Time: Event:  
Daily Baby Animal Barn  
Daily Antique Exhibit  
Daily Merriloons The Clown - 3 Shows Daily*  
Daily 4-H Demonstrations/Presentations+  
Daily Floral Hall: Local Farmers' Displays
                   Vendors and Exhibits
 
Daily Sugar House - Demonstrations on Maple Producing  
Daily Cornell Cooperative Extension Programs+
                    Master Gardeners on Duty
                    4-H Exhibits & Ice Cream Sales
 
Daily Rain Garden Demonstrations+  
Daily Cattle Show Ring and Tent = Cattle Demonstrations  
     
     
  9:00 AM  Essex County Fair Horse Show -  
11:00 AM 4-H Poultry Breed Show  
11:00 AM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
12:00 PM Midway Opens  
11:30 PM  Bingo  
12:30 PM Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
 12:00 PM  Egglefield Ford Demolition Derby#  ($5.00 grandstand charge)  
  1:00 PM  Essex County Fair Gymkhana Horse Show>  
   2:00 PM the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
  2:00 PM  Bossy Bingo
  3:00 PM 
 
Greased Pole Team Competition*  5 person teams  $20 entry fee per team
 
  4:00 PM

Cow Milking Demo in the Milking Parlor
  4:00 PM  50/50 drawing   
  5:00 PM  Bingo
  5:00 PM
  5:00 PM
Egglefield Ford Demolition Derby#    ($5.00 grandstand charge)
Bossy Bingo
 
  5:00 PM Hansens Spectacular Acrobatic Sensations Show*  
  6:00 PM  the Indian River Lumberjack Show*  
 
                      Legend: # = Gordon Oil Grandstand
                                    * = Stage on the South Lawn
                                    + = 4-H/Cooperative Extension Area Events
                                    ^ = Conservation Area
                                    > = Horse Ring or Pulling Ring
 

Home | Program | Entertainment | History | Derby | Directions | Contact Us | Handbook | Officers

Concessions Application

This page was last updated 3/29/2014